Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from April, 2005

News

News

Nice, so... Someone publishes your picture next a story about mafia killings. Defamation of Character? Or inflation of "Bad-boy" image?

These are the questions I ask.

News

News


Nice, so... Someone publishes your picture next a story about mafia killings. Defamation of Character? Or inflation of "Bad-boy" image?


These are the questions I ask.

Sick

I'm sick. This really really stinks. I've had this chronic cough and nastiness now for about a week. Musinex does work, in combination with cough drops, Tylenol Cold and Sinus, and Tylenol Cough Medicine.

Kinda rough.. I have to go to the Dr. this afternoon, so we'll see.

Sick

I'm sick. This really really stinks. I've had this chronic cough and nastiness now for about a week. Musinex does work, in combination with cough drops, Tylenol Cold and Sinus, and Tylenol Cough Medicine.

Kinda rough.. I have to go to the Dr. this afternoon, so we'll see.

Random Thoughts from Joel's World

Wondering why this website is so slow?

Well, first off, I get about 150-200 hits a day.

The machine is running Fedora Core 3, with a Kernel version of 2.6.9-1.667.

233 Mghz Pentium ][ machine with a 512KB Cache. 94 Mgs of RAM, Hard drive is pre-5200 RPM days, 4 Gigs of space, and it's 83% full. The CPU runs at about 1 % constantly (that's high btw..)

This whole webpage, a Mysql database, and a Snort IDS runs on this machine. So hey. Give it a break!!

Browsing

Ever seen that commercial where that dude is like "I've done it, I've reached the end of the internet." You go to one page, that links to this page, this page links to this page.. Before long you're at this (seriously I got to this by links)..

Rachel Ray Link Racheal Ray (or however you spell her name) is that chick on the Food Network that is really annoying and has a couple shows. 30 Minute Meals (Dirty Minute Meals), 40 dollars a day (40 dollars a Lay), and another one that I can't remember.

Apparently she did a spread for FHM magazine (FHM = For Him Magazine) a magazine that is borderline porn... Looking kinda hot.

Personally I think she's rather annoying. (her laugh kills me).. whether she's hot or not is a different matter of opinion, but her annoyingness kinda overshadows her looks IMO.

Tiger has been unleashed

Tiger!!!

Tiger (Version 10.4 of Mac OS X) has been unleashed with a shipping date of 29 April. Get yours while it's hot!!!! Touted to be the best release since the Original OS X, I'm excited!!

[Edit]

1 hour after I put this up, I have had over 200 hits on this article.

I can't sit and talk about how revolutionary OS X 10.4 "Tiger" is going to be for the Operating System world. Longhorn, yes, that will be revolutionary, however, all the major advancements and really nifty GUI features that Longhorn will have in it, all came from OS X.

I encourage you to try and switch. $499.00, what have you got to lose?

Browsing

Ever seen that commercial where that dude is like "I've done it, I've reached the end of the internet." You go to one page, that links to this page, this page links to this page.. Before long you're at this (seriously I got to this by links)..

Rachel Ray Link Racheal Ray (or however you spell her name) is that chick on the Food Network that is really annoying and has a couple shows. 30 Minute Meals (Dirty Minute Meals), 40 dollars a day (40 dollars a Lay), and another one that I can't remember.

Apparently she did a spread for FHM magazine (FHM = For Him Magazine) a magazine that is borderline porn... Looking kinda hot.

Personally I think she's rather annoying. (her laugh kills me).. whether she's hot or not is a different matter of opinion, but her annoyingness kinda overshadows her looks IMO.

Tiger has been unleashed

Tiger!!!

Tiger (Version 10.4 of Mac OS X) has been unleashed with a shipping date of 29 April. Get yours while it's hot!!!! Touted to be the best release since the Original OS X, I'm excited!!

[Edit]

1 hour after I put this up, I have had over 200 hits on this article.

I can't sit and talk about how revolutionary OS X 10.4 "Tiger" is going to be for the Operating System world. Longhorn, yes, that will be revolutionary, however, all the major advancements and really nifty GUI features that Longhorn will have in it, all came from OS X.

I encourage you to try and switch. $499.00, what have you got to lose?

Sourcefire and iDEFENSE First to Deliver Detection for New Microsoft Vulnerabilities; Snort and Sourcefire Users Protected at Time of Vulnerability An

Sourcefire and iDEFENSE First to Deliver Detection for New Microsoft Vulnerabilities; Snort and Sourcefire Users Protected at Time of Vulnerability Announcement


iDefense and Sourcefire are at it again. I am glad that Snort based products finally have a team to catch the 0-days and get great recognition. I'm tired of all the other IDS companies getting the credit for finding everything.

GIAC Certification

YEAH!!! Sans Link Sans has made a "Gold" Standard and a "Silver" Standard. The Gold standard is those personnel who wish to earn the certification with the practical. The Silver is just the test people.

I am Gold. But I am happy with Stephen's decision on this matter.

GIAC Certification

YEAH!!! Sans Link Sans has made a "Gold" Standard and a "Silver" Standard. The Gold standard is those personnel who wish to earn the certification with the practical. The Silver is just the test people.

I am Gold. But I am happy with Stephen's decision on this matter.

Star Wars dumba**es

Variety Article

Apparently people are already lining up for the Star Wars movie in China. Um.. At the wrong theater. I mean, don't get me wrong, I like Star Wars. I am not a Sci-Fi ubermackdaddy Star Wars geek. But, at least my ass isn't lining up in front of theaters. Beyond that... What actually do you get by lining up in front of theaters? The first to see it?

What do you get by seeing the movie first? Um.. yeah.. geek. They are The dumb.

Star Wars dumba**es

Variety Article

Apparently people are already lining up for the Star Wars movie in China. Um.. At the wrong theater. I mean, don't get me wrong, I like Star Wars. I am not a Sci-Fi ubermackdaddy Star Wars geek. But, at least my ass isn't lining up in front of theaters. Beyond that... What actually do you get by lining up in front of theaters? The first to see it?

What do you get by seeing the movie first? Um.. yeah.. geek. They are The dumb.

2006 Honda Ridgeline Exterior Gallery: Honda Truck Pictures, Photos

2006 Honda Ridgeline Exterior Gallery: Honda Truck Pictures, Photos

I don't care what people say, I really like this truck, well designed, and it looks excellent!

By popular demand (the webpage with hits in the top 10) Here's some actual photos

It can tow

It can offroad

I don't much care for the green.

Somehow I doubt it was wading across the Hoover Dam.. (Coloraldo River?)

His and hers Ridgelines..

This picture, I guess, is trying to show how big the bed is. It's a standard short bed.

Only a yuppie (read: me) would offroad in their Honda Ridgeline.

I love this feature. It comes standard.

Interior view with the optional Satellite Navigation

There, now I have pictures on my site, for all you people that enjoy typing "Honda Ridgeline pictures" into Google, and coming to my website. Feel free to leave comments!!

2006 Honda Ridgeline Exterior Gallery: Honda Truck Pictures, Photos

2006 Honda Ridgeline Exterior Gallery: Honda Truck Pictures, Photos

I don't care what people say, I really like this truck, well designed, and it looks excellent!

By popular demand (the webpage with hits in the top 10) Here's some actual photos

It can tow

It can offroad

I don't much care for the green.

Somehow I doubt it was wading across the Hoover Dam.. (Coloraldo River?)

His and hers Ridgelines..

This picture, I guess, is trying to show how big the bed is. It's a standard short bed.

Only a yuppie (read: me) would offroad in their Honda Ridgeline.

I love this feature. It comes standard.

Interior view with the optional Satellite Navigation

There, now I have pictures on my site, for all you people that enjoy typing "Honda Ridgeline pictures" into Google, and coming to my website. Feel free to leave comments!!